The unwatched reflects sitting on America"s DVRs generally do not stay tbelow for more than a couple of days, according to Nielsen figures.

You are watching: Do dvr recordings count for ratings


*

The unwatched shows sitting on America’s DVRs primarily don’t continue to be tbelow for even more than a few days.

Even a relative outlier choose NBC’s This Is Us — the best gainer in the ago finish of Nielsen’s delayed-viewing measurement — picks up a fairly scant percent of its total audience as the days after an episode airs pile up.

The Hollytimber Reporter‘s evaluation of live-plus-7 viewing for the 2018-19 seachild reflects the large majority of viewing as measured by Nielsen happens within the first three days of a show’s on-air debut — even more than 90 percent of it on average, in reality. Even in situations wbelow reflects obtain even more than fifty percent of their audiences after they first air —two dozen broadactors series are at leastern doubling their 18-49 ratings after a week —the bulk of that happens in the first 3 days.


Nielsen publicly releases three sets of ratings for shows: live-plus-same-day, for viewing the night a collection airs; live-plus-3, for viewing within three days of air; and also live-plus-7, for viewing within a week. For the 2018-19 seakid so much, only one present, The CW’s All American, gets as much as 20 percent of its seven-day full among adults 18-49 after three days (it grows from a 0.3 rating after 3 days to 0.4 after seven).


*

On average, network entertainment series (not sporting activities or news programs) acquire simply 9 percent of their seven-day 18-49 ratings after day 3, and just 7 percent of their complete viewers in between days three and seven. Those numbers don’t incorporate streaming, which isn’t measured in the very same way.

In the initially three days after air, by compariboy, shows pick up about 27 percent of their eventual seven-day totals in adults 18-49 and also 23 percent of their full viewers.

(Caveat: The numbers that really issue to advertisers are the C3 and also C7 ratings, which meacertain how many type of human being actually check out the commercials that help pay for programming and also are hardly ever disclosed publicly. They tfinish to be lower than the live-plus-3 and also live-plus-7 ratings.)

It’s not just a broadactors trend, either. While season-long delayed viewing averages are tough to come by for cable series, the top 50 entertainment reflects on cable the week of Feb. 11 were ideal in line through the netoccupational averages: 9 percent of their seven-day 18-49 ratings and also 6 percent of their total audiences watched after day three.


In terms of raw numbers, the average entertainment show only adds 0.1 to its 18-49 rating and also 484,000 viewers after day three.


*

This Is Us posts the best gains in between 3 and salso days, flourishing by 0.6 points in the 18-49 demo and 1.64 million viewers. Still, considering that it’s a high-rated present to start through, those numbers recurrent just 15 percent of its 18-49 average and 12 percent of its complete audience.

The other greatest day-three-to-day-seven gainers — CBS’ The Big Bang Theory, NBC’s Manifest and New Amsterdam, ABC’s The Good Doctor — are additionally solidly rated at all three steras, and their gains in the latter part of Nielsen’s dimensions aren’t much greater than those of This Is Us.

See more: How Do You Spell The Number 15, Write 15 Number In English Words Or Spelling

Here are the top 10 shows (consisting of ties) in gains after 3 days in adults 18-49 and full viewers.

Adults 18-49

ShowNetworkLive + same-day ratingLive +3 ratingLive +7 rating% of L+7 rating after day 3
This Is UsNBC2.13.44.015%
The Big Bang TheoryCBS2.33.43.811%
ManifestNBC1.32.42.814%
The Good DoctorABC1.12.12.516%
New AmsterdamNBC1.22.12.516%
Modern FamilyABC1.32.12.516%
The Masked SingerFox2.43.43.78%
911Fox1.42.32.612%
Chicback PDNBC1.11.82.114%
Criminal MindsCBS0.81.41.718%
The RookieABC0.81.31.619%
BullCBS0.81.31.619%
Grey’s AnatomyABC1.72.73.010%
The PassageFox1.01.61.916%

Total Viewers (in Millions)

ShowNetworkLive + same-day viewersLive +3 viewersLive +7 viewers% of L+7 viewers after day 3
This Is UsNBC8,61812,51414,15312%
ManifestNBC6,56211,22512,75712%
New AmsterdamNBC6,36310,26011,70212%
The Good DoctorABC6,65511,21712,65011%
The Big Bang TheoryCBS12,96216,47817,6377%
BullCBS6,74310,40811,55610%
911Fox5,8539,06210,19711%
NCISCBS12,22715,00116,0777%
FBICBS9,17511,69512,7408%
The RookieABC4,2297,4158,39412%

Source: Nielsen